Folk links

Exploring the Coventry and Warwickshire folk scene?  Here are a few links that may be of interest.

 

Folk Clubs and Venues

Atherstone Folk Club
Bedworth Folk Club
Harbury Folk Club
Nuneaton Folk Club
Nursery Tavern
Rowington Folk Club
Sheep Dip Sessions (house concerts)
Stockton Folk Club
Stratford-upon-Avon Folk Club
Tump Folk Club
Warwick Folk Club
Willow & Tool’s Music Parlour
Wurzel Bush Folk Club

 

Folk Music Sessions

Baginton Oak (3rd Thursdays)
Coventry Comhaltas – Hearsall Inn (Tuesdays)  More info
CovTrad Session, Humber Hotel, Coventry (Mondays)
Denbigh Arms, Monks Kirby (2nd Wednesdays – singaround and session)
Fox Inn, Attleborough, Nuneaton (Mondays ‘Acoustic Nights’- singaround and session)
The Malt Shovel, Lower End, Bubbenhall (4th Fridays)
New Longford Engine, Coventry (Wednesdays – session & open mic)
Odds Bodkins English session, Virgins & Castle. Kenilworth (2nd Thursdays)
The Old Fourpenny Shop Hotel, Warwick (Thursdays)
Quigleys, Albert Street, Rugby (Mondays)
Somerville Arms, Leamington Spa (folk, Irish, bluegrass, blues sessions – see website for details)

 

Folk Festivals

Warwick Folk Festival

 

Folk Media

Anker Folk – twice monthly radio show
Gentlefolk2 – Monthly programme by Norman Wheatley
Hobo Folk Blog (Trev Teasdale)
MacAwe on Tour Blog (Geoff Veasey)

 

Music Venues

The Albany Theatre, Coventry
Belgrade Theatre, Coventry
The Big Comfy Bookshop, Coventry
FarGo Village, Coventry
Leamington Assembly
Royal Spa Centre, Leamington
The Tin Music and Arts, Coventry
Tree House Bookshop, Kenilworth
Warwick Arts Centre

 

Projects of considerable interest!

Coventry Music Museum
Coventry Singer-Songwriters
Folk21 – supporting folk clubs in the 21st century
The Traditional Arts Team
Warwick Folk – University of Warwick Folk Society

 

Local Acts Online

Alkevan
Amelia Gascoigne Roberts
annA rydeR
Band of Rack’n’Ruin
Bill Bates
Chris Green & Sophie Matthews
Chris Tobin
Contrasaurus
Coventry Comhaltas
Daisybell (Katherine Fear)
Dan Gascoigne (Dr Bennett)
Dave Fry
Dragonhead
Floot Street
The Harvesters
Izzie Derry
Jabbet’s Ash
Jack Blackman
Jam & Crumpet Band
Jen Morgan – caller
Joe O’Donnell’s Shkayla
KC Jones
Keith Donnelly
Kev Dempsey
Kristy Gallacher
Malc Gurnham & Gill Gilsenan
Maria Barham
Matthew Hernandez
Nunc (& Druncmonkey)
Paper Circus
Paul & Glen Elliott
The Peas
Peeping Tom Ceilidh Band
Rob Halligan
Sarah Bennett (Dr Bennett)
Sly Old Dogs
Somerville Gentlemen
Spa Strummers
Steamchicken
Stylusboy
Thrup’nny Bits
Wes Finch
Will Pound
Willow & Tool Band

 

Local Dance & Performance Teams Online

Chinewrde Morris
Coventry Mummers
Coventry Zesty Playford
Earlsdon Morris Men
Hereburgh Morris
Milverton Folk Dance Group
Plum Jerkum Border Morris